Common Name:

Red Nose Shrimp, Rhino Shrimp, Mosquito Shrimp, Redfronted Shrimp

Scientific Name:

Caridina gracilirostris

Size:

2.5-3.5cm

Temperature:

best kept at 72F-80F

Water Parameters:

Does best in medium hard, very alkaline water (ph 7.5 and above). Can live in brackish water.

Food:

Algae, fish food (flake, pellets etc)

Origin:

India, South East Asia

Larval Development Type:

Normal: larvae go through several planktonic stages before metamorphosing into post-larvae (miniature shrimp) and assuming a benthic lifestyle.  For this process they need brackish water to full strength saltwater.

Caridina gracilirostris is one of the more bizarre looking algae eating shrimp species. It has a very long rostrum, which looks almost like a "nose" or "rhino horn" which gave this shrimp several of its many common names. Healthy specimen of this shrimp are fully see through and show no coloration on their bodies. They are "glass shrimp" in a true sense. However, sick specimen turn noticeably milky and stop developing eggs. These shrimp are doomed to die.  Such shrimp can live like that for quite a while but their days are counted. So, only buy shrimp that do not show the milky white coloration no matter how much dealers "guarantee" you that the shrimp is "ok."

There are several other Caridina species that have an elongated rostrum. These shrimp are also indiscriminately sold as "Red Nose" shrimp although some of them can get twice as large as C. gracilirostris. All the specimen available in the market at this point are from the wild. It should be our goal to attempt to reproduce shrimp such as C. gracilirostris, whose larvae require saltwater to survive. The wild populations are not going to be around forever, especially considering how many of these shrimp are harvested each year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright Petshrimp.com